Effect of magnetic atom/molecule and Rashba splitting on surface electrical conduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hatta Shinichiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70420396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超薄膜 / 表面電子状態 / 電気伝導 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 有機薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the effect of atom/molecule adsorption on electrical conduction of metallic ultrathin films by a four-point probe applicable to in-situ measurement under ultrahigh vacuum condition and temperature-dependent measurement in a wide range of 9-350 K. The adsorption of iron-phthalocyanine (FePc) on a double-atomic-layer indium film led to not only the increase of sheet resistivity but also the decrease of temperature coefficient. Because we observed little change in Fermi surface mapping by angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy, our results indicate FePc-induced modulation of electron-phonon coupling in the indium ultrathin film. We also studied the effect of adsorption of transition metal atoms (Ni and Co) on a lead monolayer with large Rashba spin splitting in metallic states. While residual resistivity was increased by the adsorption, the Kondo effect was not observed in the measured temperature range of 9-80 K.