Analysis of the chromatin status in an ultra-low scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Human genetics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Azusa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (70749796)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 細胞分化 / 成人T細胞白血病 / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is now accepted that the initiation and progression of cancer, traditionally seen as a genetic disease, also involves epigenetic aberrations. Human T-cell leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) is an oncogenic retrovirus and the etiological agent of adult T-cell leukemia-lymphoma (ATL). Here, we performed ATAC-seq on ATL cell samples and discovered global alterations in the chromatin status. For this experiment, we modified original ATAC-seq protocol to apply this method to limited number of cells in clinical samples. To characterize differences in chromatin accessibility in ATL cells and normal human CD4+ memory T cells, we searched for regions of gained and lost genome accessibility. Motif analysis of increased accessible sites in ATL cells identified a strong enrichment in bZIP family transcription factors. Now we are performing a knock down experiment to confirm the importance of this transcription factor.