A study on the mechanism design of water quality trading auction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Nobuyuki  京都大学, グローバル生存学大学院連携ユニット, 特定准教授 (30742605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水質取引プログラム / 逆オークション / 非対称オークション / 移動係数 / 水質汚濁 / 非点源汚染 / 水質取引オークション / 汚染寄与度 / 取引比率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The water quality trading auction is a program which tries to minimize social abatement costs of water pollutants by trading water quality credits between non-point sources and point sources. In the study, I modeled a situation in which there are heterogeneous delivery coefficients by applying an asymmetric auction model. I also addressed an empirical study using laboratory experiments on the water quality trading auctions in which a single or multiple water quality credits are traded. Although the analysis of experimental data is ongoing, I have built a fundamental framework of experimental study on the research questions.