Design and preparation of the fusogenic proteoliposomes by cell-free protein synthesis / liposome system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ando Mitsuru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (70737460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膜融合性膜タンパク質 / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / プロテオリポソーム / 膜融合 / 膜タンパク質 / リポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed the fusogenic membrane protein-expressing plasmid DNAs to achieve the development of newly encapsulation methods and drug delivery systems based on membrane proteins reconstituted liposomes, proteoliposome. The cell-free fusogenic membrane protein synthesis was performed in the presence of liposomes. The fusogenic membrane proteins were successfully integrated into lipsosomal membrane, and we then evaluated the their fusion activities. Unfortunately, we failed to obtain the fusogenic proteoliposome in the present study. These findings indicated that it is necessary to add other molecular chaperons or regulate the post-translational modification to form the correct conformation of fusogenic membrane proteins in the present system.