Present situation and needs of psychological support for an abortion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGAO Shoko  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (50637139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中絶 / 心理 / 喪失 / グリーフケア / 臨床心理 / 周産期 / 心のケア / サポート / 人工妊娠中絶 / 心理的サポート / ニーズ / 周産期喪失 / 出生前診断 / ケア / 医療スタッフ / 人工死産 / 中期中絶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate and examine the psychological aspect of parents who experienced perinatal loss including artificial abortion (abortion) and their current situation and specific needs. It was conducted questionnaires and interview surveys for parents who had an abortion and medical professionals involved in their care. The psychological process of the parent was revealed.It was also revealed that the explanation of the medical staff and the mind of the medical staff influences parents. It also became clear that the relationship with baby who die is also important.Parents need that their family and staff have tender look for their baby.
The medical staff learns how to care while puzzling, affecting parents' psychological support.
It it expected to lead to concrete support practice clinically with this research result.