Evolution of the photosynthetic reaction center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Mutoh Risa  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (10622417)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光合成 / 反応中心 / X線結晶構造解析 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 光合成反応中心 / X線結晶構造解析 / 界面活性剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 1 Reaction Center (RC) is the simplest structures among 4 kinds of RCs. Phototrophs are classified into two groups, oxygenic phototrophs and anaerobic phototrophs, and they have each RC. The structural and functional relationships in type 1 RCs remain poorly understood because of the difficulty with sample preparations due to their highly fragile properties against oxygenic air. I resolved the crystal structure of Type 1 RC at 3.2 Å resolution and found one new peptide which function is unknown. The existence of quinone molecules in Type 1 RC was unknown for long time. I identified RC contains 0.8 molecule quinones and found the electron density of quinones in the crystal structure.