Synthetic study of the O-glycoprotein using the solubilizing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asahina Yuya  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (10737232)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖ペプチド / 糖タンパク質 / 極性反転 / 可溶化 / ペプチドライゲーション / 4-ピコリル基(Pic) / インターロイキン-2 / シアル酸 / チオエステル法 / 親水性保護基 / 極性反転保護 / O-結合型糖鎖 / N-アルキルシステイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully established a novel solubilizing method using 4-picolyl (Pic) group, which realized the synthesis of the glycoprotein, human interleukin-2 (IL-2), containing C-terminal poor solubility regions. Pic ester was introduced to the carboxy group of Glu residues of the C-terminal region, effectively solubilizing the poor solubility peptide. In the next step, the peptide ligation using the one-pot thioester method was performed to obtain the entire polypeptide. After the polypeptide was lead to the final product via deprotection and folding, the synthetic one was investigated by CD analysis and T-cell proliferation assay, which indicated the success of the chemical synthesis of IL-2 having homogeneous sugar chain.