The effect of hypoxia on regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Mikami Norihisa  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定助教 (20710388)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 低酸素 / 低酸素応答 / Treg / 免疫記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to reveal the effect of hypoxia on each Treg subset, iTreg and nTreg cells. In iTreg development, hypoxia inhibits Foxp3 expression in vitro stimulation. On the other hand, nTreg Foxp3 expression is resistant to hypoxia. Furthermore, activation markers CD103 and Tim3 are up-regulated in nTreg cells under hypoxia condition. This finding can be confirmed in vivo experiments using HIF1 cKO mice. HIF1 cKO nTreg cells show reduced level of CD103 and Tim3 expression after antigen immunization. In the settings, large number of memory B cells are observed in HIF1 cKO mice. These results demonstrate the importance of hypoxia and HIF1 in nTreg cells during immunological memory formation.