Relationship between clinical symptoms and resting-state brain activity in patients with CRPS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Hironobu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70467554)
Research Collaborator Kan Shigeyuki
Matsuda Youichi
Oosako Seiichi
Katou Naoki
Nishigami Tomohiko
Watanabe Yoshiyuki
Shibata Masahiko
Miyauchi Satoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords複合性局所疼痛症候群 / CRPS / 安静時脳機能画像 / fMRI / 運動障害 / fMRI / 脳機能画像 / 集学的治療 / 客観的評価 / 自発的脳活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS) is a painful disease with various symptoms that include pain, tropic change and motor dysfunction, which have a high impact on activity of daily living and quality of life. In the present study, we measured resting-state brain activity from CRPS patients and healthy controls with fMRI and compared functional connectivity in the sensorimotor network between them, to examine the relationship between alterations of this network and motor impairments in CRPS patients. Compared with healthy controls, CRPS patients showed altered functional connectivity among several brain regions (primary motor cortex, cerebellum, supplementary motor cortex, superior parietal lobule and insular cortex) in the sensorimotor network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、CRPS患者では運動制御や体性感覚の処理にかかわる脳のネットワークに異常があることが示された。この結果は、CRPSのおける運動障害と関連し、安静時脳機能画像による機能的結合の評価がCRPSの病態解明に有用である可能性を示すものである。さらに、本研究でもちいた安静時脳機能画像による機能的結合の評価は、単にCRPSの病態解明に有用であるだけではなく、CRPSにおける中枢機能障害の客観的評価法として応用し、治療反応性を評価しつつ治療効果をさらに促進することに有用である可能性がある。