Make open educational resources available for everyday use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Science education
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Yasunori  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (40456629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生涯学習 / e-Learning / ユーザーシナリオ / ライフステージ / 学習ニーズ / キュレーション / ユーザー・エクスペリエンス / グループインタビュー / e-learning / 自己実現 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Please imagine a man in his fifties who is assigned to a manager. He wants to learn leadership from successful researchers. If he can easily browse the trial and error episodes in the Nobel laureate research projects, he will be delighted.
As a means of lifelong learning, open educational resources are drawing attention. This research is the first step of trying to make open educational resources more usable by offering them according to learning needs of users. I conducted the interview surveys on what and why people want to learn in various life stages. I made a prototype website introducing open educational materials according to the learning needs spoken in the interviews.