Study on dynamics estimation method for stratospheric balloons based on in-situ direct sampling with distributed 9-axis sensor loggers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70582774)
Research Collaborator Iijima Issei  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動力学 / 成層圏気球 / 数値力学シミュレーション / 測定機器開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large stratospheric balloons have been used for various scientific missions. Some of such missions recently require more precise attitude control of the gondola (payload part) for better quality of the science. This study aimed to develop the numerical dynamics model of the balloon flight system for the design of the attitude control system, and conducted the direct measurement of the attitude motion during the flights. For the measurement, the special measurement system was developed and was applied to two balloon flight experiments. Then, the structure models of the flight system were estimated based on the flight results.