Investigation of cancer specific survival system via LAT1/4F2hc-integrin complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Kazuko  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00533209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアミノ酸トランスポーター / インテグリン / 栄養制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LAT1 (L-type amino acid transporter 1) is a system L amino acid transporter that transports large neutral amino acids in a sodium independent manner, and correlation between its high expression and poor prognosis in various cancer types has been reported. It is clear that nutritional control via LAT1 is essential for cancer cell survival. On the other hand, integrins are molecules that play an important role in cancer development and metastasis. It is known that LAT1 forms a complex with integrin, but its conjugate relationship is still unknown. In this study, the expression of LAT1 was regulated by cancer cell-specific nutritional control. Expression levels of integrin are inhibit by LAT1 inhibition. LAT1 inhibition also decrease survival rate and growth speed of cancer cells. From these results, this study suggested that extracellular nutritional environment is one of the factors in conversion from normal cells to cancer cells.