Development of the effective axonal extension method using axon guidance molecule DCC in spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Toshika  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90418880)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 軸索ガイダンス / 嗅粘膜移植術 / ホスホリパーゼ / リゾリン脂質 / リピドミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the clinical study of olfactory mucosa autografts (OMA) for chronic spinal cord injury (SCI). In this study, we investigated the new axonal extension method in OMA. Calcium-independent phospholipase A2β(iPLA2β) which PLA2G6 gene encodes plays an important role in remodeling of membrane phospholipids. The spinal cord injury models of PLA2G6 knockout mice revealed that iPLA2β could exacerbate demyelination and inflammation after SCI. Using the inhibitor or the antibody of iPLA2β, there is a possibility that we may reduce demyelination and inflammation after the injury of normal spinal cord in OMA surgery. As a result, we may promote the axonal extension after OMA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性期完全脊髄損傷に対する自家嗅粘膜移植術による随意筋の下肢筋電図の出現や体幹支持性の向上には非常に長期のリハビリ期間を要している。本研究により、嗅粘膜移植術にiPLA2βの阻害剤あるいは抗体を付加することで、術後のリハビリ機関の短縮および神経機能改善の向上を期待できる。また、iPLA2βは膜リン脂質のリモデリングに重要な役割を果たしており、iPLA2βを用いた脊髄損傷の基礎研究により2次損傷増悪機構の病態解明につながることが期待できる。