Project/Area Number |
15K21135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Enoki Kaori 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30632145)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 健康長寿 / 口腔機能 / 高齢者 / 長期コホート研究 / 歯科補綴学一般 / 老年歯科学 / 歯科補綴学 / 社会系歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is guessed that dental occlusion and a masticatory function play an extremely important role to bring health and longevity. In this study, I conducted a cohort study for 10 years among elderly people of an average of approximately 65 years old to examine changes in general health and disease, oral status, and oral function. Approximately 68% of person lost at least one tooth and the masticatory efficiency significantly decreased over ten years. About two thirds of all visited a dentist regularly. Denture use rate increased nearly 10% per 10-year, upper and lower denture respectively. In addition, it was suggested that visiting a dentist regularly is conductive to maintaining the masticatory efficiency after 10 years.