Development of right inferior fronto-parietal network for bodily self-awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morita Tomoyo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (60543402)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達 / 脳機能 / 自己 / 右半球 / 自己意識 / 前頭頭頂領域 / 自己身体 / 上縦束 / 脳発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the human right frontal-parietal network, we examined its function and its developmental process by using MRI. In adults, self-body perception with bodily awareness and self-face recognition with self-awareness commonly activated the inferior frontal-parietal regions of the right hemisphere. In addition, when exactly the same experiment was conducted for elementary school children and junior high-school students, we found that these common activities of the right inferior frontal-parietal region were not be observed in elementary school children and emerged around junior high-school students. Furthermore, we obtained data showing that the activity of the right hemisphere was related to personality trait of being aware of the self in junior high-school students. These results suggest that information about physical self would be represented in the right inferior frontal-parietal network, which may be a neural substrate for bodily self-consciousness.