Project/Area Number |
15K21139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Takuya
SAGA Ayami
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 心筋エネルギー代謝 / 長鎖脂肪酸 / グルコース / CD36 / 圧負荷 / iPS細胞 / 循環器内科 / 心筋代謝 / 心筋症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Investigation of CD36KO mice hearts under pressure overload condition: CD36KO mice heart showed impaired tolerance of pressure overload with decreased ATP concentration in the heart, eccentric hypertrophic change, and accelerated fibrotic change. These findings suggest that fatty acid uptake through CD36 in the heart is essential to maintenance cardiac energy provision, cardiac function and histological structure under pressure overload. We are submitting these results for the scientific paper. (2) The analyses with using the cardiomyocytes differentiated from iPS cell lines derived from T lymphocytes donated from the patients: Although we tried to analyze the characteristics of cardiomyocytes from iPS cell lines donated from control patients and CD36 deficient patients, the results were not reproducible. We are exploring the methods.