Printing fabrication of high-performance flexible devices integrated with stretchable conductors and organic transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Araki Teppei  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (10749518)
Research Collaborator SEKITANI Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80372407)
UEMURA Takafumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30448097)
YOSHIMOTO Shusuke  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80755463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsStretchable conductor / Organic transistor / Printing process / Wearable device / 伸縮性導体 / 有機トランジスタ / 低電圧駆動 / 硬軟パターニング基板 / 微細配線 / 透明導電膜 / 硬柔パターニング基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, developments of flexible devices which can be placed on cloths and skins have been studied to reduce discomfort during wearing these wearable devices. Meanwhile, the printing technology have been an important technology for a fabrication of electronic devices to realize large area and cost efficiency. In our study, integration technologies between stretchable conductors and organic transistors and it's peripheral technologies were developed with printing technologies. For example, conductors with high-stretchability and atmospheric stability, substrates integrated with rigid and soft materials, circuit designs for bio-signal sensing, etc.