Study on behavioral characteristics of taking to and from nurseries in two-income households with children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00638512)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保育所送迎行動 / 子育て共働き世帯 / 送迎保育ステーション / 子育て観 / 送迎負担感 / 共働き世帯 / 保育所立地 / 労働意識 / 行動分析 / 保育所サービス / 待機児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the behavioral characteristics of taking their children to and from nurseries in two-income households. In addition, it analyzed relationship between the burden of drop-off and pick-up action their children, the views on childcare, and the working attitude.
At the result, daily action of drop-of and pick-up influenced a negative impression of childcare. Moreover, through analysis of transfer day nursing station business, the use of the business was effective for decreasing in the burden of drop-off and pick-up action and increasing in the time on work. By this study, it was able to suggest the necessity of consideration of policy and service for reducing from the burden of drop-off and pick-up action towards promoting of rectification of the decline in birthrate and women’s empowerment.