Animal model study for mechanisms of central poststroke pain and pain relieving effect with neurostimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hosomi Koichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (70533800)
Research Collaborator SAITOH Youichi
OKADA Kenichi
KADONO Yoshinori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中枢性脳卒中後疼痛 / 動物疾患モデル / 視床痛 / 一次運動野刺激 / ニューロモデュレーション / 安静時fMRI / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 安静時機能的MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a macaque model of central poststroke pain (CPSP), and investigated its behavior and brain function using a high magnetic field MRI. Functional connectivities between pain related brain regions increased after pain development. Primary motor cortex stimulation using repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) alleviated hyperesthesia, and decreased functional connectivities between pain related brain regions. The findings from this study have suggested that the functional connectivity between pain related brain regions is involved in mechanisms of CPSP development and pain relief after rTMS.