Synthesis and Investigations of Antiaromatic Ring by Using Strain Energy of Non-Planar Pi-conjugated Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Tomohiko  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10706774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsひずみエネルギー / 非平面π骨格 / シクロオクタテトラエン / 反芳香族性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have proposed the utilizing of strain energy in nonplanar pi-conjugated system and I attempted its functional development. The detail is planarization of tub-shaped cyclooctatetraene (COT) by pulling from each side to get a transition state of COT as well as to gain an antiaromatic property. This attempt can lead to understand the structure as well as electronic nature of transition state.
However, unfortunately, the synthesis of target compound composed of COT with bent p-quaterphenyl unit was unsuccessful even though several synthetic route were planed and tried. To achieve the purpose, I have continue the synthesis of its target compound by new synthesic route.