Development of Autonomous Distributed Production Scheduling Method for Smart Factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Eiji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80432508)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Tomomi
MIYASHITA Ken
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自律分散型生産スケジューリング / 優先規則 / 高度分散生産システム / 高度分散生産スケジューリング / 差立規則 / 生産シミュレーション / 最適化 / 生産スケジューリング / ディスパッチングルール / 自律分散システム / フレキシブルジョブショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For highly-distributed manufacturing systems, a set of methods of production scheduling have been developed, where scheduling based on priority rules is performed only by message exchanges among facilities and local decision makings in each facility. A method for using the scheduling methods and the highly-distributed simulation method in tandem has been also developed for seamless detailed evaluation of the generated schedule. These accomplishments have realized a new environment of production management, where a planner adjusts the priority rules and the highly-distributed manufacturing system by itself generates a production schedule based on the rules and evaluates the schedule by performing simulation.