Gas sensor application of the heterojunction interface in the atomically-thin layered materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Hiroshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00462705)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガスセンサー / 原子層薄膜 / グラフェン / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / ヘテロ接合 / ダイオード / 光起電力 / MoS2 / ショットキー障壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated the impact of adsorption of gas molecules on carrier transport across the vdWs heterojunction consisting of atomically thin-layered materials and explored the novel functions of the heterojunction device useful for gas sensing. We fabricated a pn-junction device using WSe2/MoS2 heterostructure and a Schottky junction device using graphene/MoS2 heterostructure and measured their responses upon exposure of NO2 gas. We found a photovoltaic gas response under light illumination in the WSe2/MoS2 device, and a giant response owing to the Schottky barrier height modulation in the graphene/MoS2 device, and its tunability by bias and gate voltages