Verification of the accuracy of intraoperative MRS using metabolomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOHTA MASAAKI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80590843)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords術中MRI / 術中MRスペクトロスコピー / 神経膠腫 / 術中MRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that intraoperative MRS was a useful tool to evaluate the proliferative activity of residual tumor during glioma surgery. The cutoff value of choline and choline/NAA may provide a good guide for the practical use of glioma surgery. On the other hand, there was no significant linear correlation between intraoperative MRS and GC-MS.