The role of BACE2 palmitoylation on melanosome maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Niki Yoko  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, バイオシグナル研究員 (60633617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメラノソーム / パルミトイル化 / BACE2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanosome (MS) is a pigment cell specific cellular organelle. In this study I aimed to understand the effect of palmitoylation on the formation of PMEL17 and MS maturation. BACE2 which is the processing enzyme of PMEL17 was palmitoylated in pigment cells. However, the inhibition of palmitoylation did not affect the expression level of BACE2, but increased the expression level of PMEL17 protein. The results showed that PMEL17 was palmitoylated. From the above results, it was suggested that palmitoylation of PMEL17 may be involved rather than BACE 2, which was originally expected for PMEL17 and MS maturation.