Goethe's Concept of "Geist" in the History of Ideas (1770's-1830's)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
European literature
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hisayama Yuho  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70723378)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲーテ / ガイスト / プネウマ / 形態学 / 雰囲気 / 時間論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project I collected and analysed Goethe` s usages of the German word "Geist" from his early theological thesis (Zwo Biblische Fragen, 1773) and Urfaust (before 1775) through his morphological research (1780`s-1820`s) to his latest works as Wilhelm Meisters Wanderjahre (2nd version, 1829) and Faust II (1831). As a result, I found a paradoxical structure in Goethe`s temporized concept of Geist: He saw the past and future as an "atmospheric" glance of presence of Geist, which in his terms cannot be grasped by itself, but only as an indirect phenomena such as in atmospheric manner. The latest works show furthermore the ironical and mystifying usage of the term "Geist", which can be understood as a playful self-reflection of old Goethe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲーテは過去や未来を時空間的な全体性との関連から捉え、物質的にはもはや/いまだ存在しないはずの過去や未来の存在も「ガイスト的(霊的/精神的)」現在として看取しようとしていたことが分かった。こうしたゲーテのガイスト観は、人間が生きる世界において、存在と非在の区別が実は流動的でありうることを示す(たとえば記憶や想像は存在か非在か)と同時に、人間の世界認識において「時」と「雰囲気」が果たす役割を解明するための手がかりとなる。