Dynamics of transgene for effective utilization of recombinant microorganisms by methane fermentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Daisuke  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命助教 (00650615)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温メタン発酵 / 組換え遺伝子 / 水平伝播 / 環境拡散 / 廃菌処理 / 廃棄物処理 / GFP遺伝子 / 組み換え遺伝子 / エネルギー回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of horizontal gene transfer and environmentally spread of an exogenous gene into microbial communities was investigated by introducing yeast which constantly expresses recombinant gene (green fluorescent protein) in thermophilic methane fermentation reactor. As a result of operation of the fermenter for a long period and molecular biological analysis and microbiological analysis, when dead or living yeast holding the recombinant gene were introduced into the reactor, the gene was immediately degraded. Therefore, it was revealed for the first time that neither horizontal gene transfer nor spread of exogenous gene occurs.