A study on the effect on the global value chains of Swedish companies caused by the integration to the European Single Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Area studies
Research InstitutionKindai University (2018)
Kobe University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Sawako  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90584558)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords欧州連合 / 地域統合 / 欧州単一市場 / スウェーデン / 貿易構造 / 貿易統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the effect of Swedish market integration to the European Single Market. Findings from the study are summarised in the following three points. First, an analysis on the change of economic institution reveals that domestic institutional changes in Sweden, including three institutional reforms, made Swedish economic system more open. Second, an analysis employing trade statistics reveals that Swedish intra-EU trade tends to occur more and to continue longer in trade with neighbouring countries. Third, analysing trade statistics of intra-EU trade reveals that there is a lack of data connectivity before and after 1995 in trade statistics due to a change of the method of data collection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた成果の学術的意義として,第一に,市場統合により生じる変化を日本と同様の先進国の視点から改めて考察したことが挙げられる。第二に,貿易の外延・内延や貿易の耐久性といった新しいトピックに取り組み,エビデンスを蓄積したことである。第三に,EU域内の貿易構造を分析する新たな視点と手法を提示したことである。
社会的意義としては,第一に英国のEU離脱が注目される中,加盟や離脱に伴い生じうる政策的な変化を実例をもとに提示したことが挙げられる。第二に欧州単一市場への加盟や離脱の影響を定量的に把握する上で支障となるデータ上の問題を指摘したことが挙げられる。