Reverse genetics system for Ibaraki virus reveals the mechanisms of double-stranded virus replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Virology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO EIKO  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40620878)
Research Collaborator ROY POLLY  London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二本鎖RNAウイルス / タンパク質発現抑制 / 標識IBAV / FACS解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ibaraki virus (IBAV) is a member of the epizootic hemorrhagic disease virus serogroup, which belongs to the Orbivirus genus of the Reoviridae family. Although EHDV infection in cattle is subclinical in most cases, EHDV, including IBAV, is still an ongoing threat to livestock in the world. Recently we developed reverse genetics system (RG) for IBAV, to clarify the molecular mechanism of orbivirus replication. In addition, we found several cell lines, in which, the replication of IBAV was suppressed. Here, we newly developed plasmid-based RG for IBAV to produce fluorescent-labeled IBAV (FL-IBAV). Using FL-IBAV, IBAV binding to host-cells was visualized and the binding ability of IBAV was quantified. In addition, together with previous studies, we demonstrated that the suppression of IBAV replication in the several cell lines was likely to occur after transcription step, not entry step. Further, we tried to reveal the involvement of autophagy in the enhancement of IBAV replication.