Control of melanoma with irradiation of specific wave length light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takesu Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40566022)
Research Collaborator SAKAKIBARA SHUNSUKE  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (50444592)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光受容 / メラノーマ / メラノサイト / メラノプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The malignant melanoma is one of the high malignancy tumor occurring on skin. So far, we have shown that a cell of the skin received light from the outside environment through photoreceptor protein. Similarly, photoreceptor protein might be expressed in a melanoma cell and considered the possibility of the control of the cell proliferation by the light irradiation. In this study, we had cleared the following; (1) melanocyte and a melanoma cells express photoreceptor protein, malanopsin, (2) G protein as a second messenger is co-expressed with melanopsin, (3 )Blue light irradiation influenced cytosolic calcium uptake.