Project/Area Number |
15K21154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TOH RYUJI 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (50379418)
ISHIDA TATSUEO 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00379413)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 血栓 / トランス脂肪酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Five percent of elaidic acid treatment increased the serum concentration of elaidic acid at almost 100-fold. This indicates oral elaidic acid treatment actually increase the circulating elaidic acid level and incorporated into the organs in mice. (2) Afte the 4 weeks of treatment of elaidic acid or oleic acis as a control, we performed IVC ligation to induce deep venous thrombosis. Unfortunately, 6 mice died after the operation. We did not observe statistical significance, but there maybe a tendency that elaidic acid augments the DVT formation. We therefore add 10 more mice to have final conclusion.