Working structures of Lao migrants in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Human geography
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2016-2017)
Saitama University (2015)
Principal Investigator
NIWA Takahito  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10736268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords労働市場 / 人口移動 / ラオス / タイ / 国際人口移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines changes of labor market in Thailand affected by increasing foreign workers. Firstly, it was cleared that internal migrations in Thailand have been still direct to Bangkok Metropolitan region and East region by GIS visualization of the census data. In addition, a ratio of Lao migrant workers in Northeastern region to Thai is relatively high. Then, I conducted interview surveys to Lao migrant workers in Nong Khai City and Udon Thani City. It is thought from the data that Lao migrants who work in the formal sector make rational decision about legal migration with their passport to earn more.