The concept of body in the process of creating spaces for exercise and sports in urban areas
Project/Area Number |
15K21160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Sociology
Research Institution | Kobe College (2016-2018) Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
OSAKA MIHO 神戸女学院大学, 体育研究室, 准教授 (50409710)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 公園 / 運動場化 / 国民国家 / 体育 / 身体 / 近代化 / 都市 / 運動空間 / 明治政府 / 公園制度 / 日比谷公園 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores how the "body" was conceptualized through a survey of park policy during the Meiji period.The relationship was analyzed in two ways:(1)the creation of "parks" as devices to support the formation of the nation state and (2)playgrounds and policies for the promotion of physical education. Results suggest that Hibiya Park, opened in 1903 during the Meiji period as a modern city park, is a space equipped with the necessary elements in order to support the formation of a nation state in a city. Furthermore, it became clear that the playground and its exercise equipment in Hibiya Park were useful not only for people to exercise, but also for people to improve their health and behavior, which helped them to cope with modern city life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
都市空間において、人びとが秩序を乱すことなく生活するためには何らかの人びとを統制する装置が(それとは気づかれないで)必要であった。公園は、そこでの振る舞いに自由な選択が許されているようでいて、実は選択のパラメーターがあらかじめ規定されている空間である。日比谷公園の誕生および公園を国民国家の形成装置として捉えることは、人びとが、強制されるのではなく自発的に社会規範に適うように身体を整えることを可能にした空間の誕生として意義がある。