Enhancement factor of help-seeking in parents of children with developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Special needs education
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016-2017)
Nara Women's University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamane Takahiro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60644523)
Research Collaborator YAMANISHI Kimi
TANIGUCHI Aya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉症 / オンラインサポート / インターネット検索 / 援助要請 / 親 / 障害認識 / 障害受容 / 精神的健康 / 発達障害 / ソーシャルサポート / ストレス / オンラインソーシャルサポート / 養育者 / 育児ストレッサー / 検索エンジン / 育児ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors enhancing help-seeking behavior in parents of children with developmental disorders
This study aimed to investigate situations in which the parents of children with autism spectrum disorder access online information and support before the child’s diagnosis and the present, and whether online information and support affect parents’ help-seeking behavior and mental health. Surveys were conducted with parents of children with autism spectrum disorders and analyses utilized search engine data. The results showed that most parents searched online for information and supports about autism and developmental disorders before the child’s diagnosis, and most parents regularly accessed online information and supports; online search behavior increased help-seeking behavior in parents experiencing higher parenting stress, and parent’ s experience made it difficult to engage in help-seeking behavior.