Development of Luminescent Lanthanide Sensors for Multi-Point Specific Molecular Recognition in Aqueous Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA YUMIKO  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00532194)
Research Collaborator KAJIWARA Takashi
SINODA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords希土類錯体 / 発光センサー / 分子認識 / 光化学 / 材料化学 / 錯体化学 / 発光プローブ / 発光特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luminescent lanthanide (Ln(III)) complexes have shown great interest as candidates for luminescence probes for substrates recognitions such as substrate biomolecules and inorganic anions, because of the unique photo-physical properties of Ln(III) ions including long lifetime and narrow spectra within visible or near-infrared regions. In these system, most of luminescence response derived from formation of association complex with the guest substrate molecules and the host lanthanide complexes.
In this report, we developed the luminescent lanthanide sensors with Ln(III) complexes for multi-point specific molecular recognition in aqueous media. We reported that the development of the cation-anion sensing of Eu(III) complex and the ratiometric anion sensing with mixed-Eu(III)/Tb(III) complex were successful.