Elucidation of Reaction Mechanism of Silicon Negative-Electrodes for Lithium-Ion Batteries by In-Situ Raman Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Domi Yasuhiro  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50576717)
Research Collaborator SAKAGUCHI Hiroki
USUI Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリチウム二次電池 / ケイ素負極 / ラマン分光 / その場測定 / 相変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon (Si) is an attractive material for use as a negative electrode in next-generation LIBs due to its high theoretical capacity compared to that of graphite, which is used currently. In this study, a reaction mechanism of Si is elucidated using Raman spectroscopy. Crystalline Si (c-Si) has a triply degenerated Raman active mode at 520 cm-1. c-Si transforms into amorphous Si (a-Si) after charge-discharge cycles, and a-Si shows Raman peak at 490 cm-1. Utilizing this phenomena, a distribution of lithiation-delithiation reaction with Si was investigated. In organic electrolytes, c-Si that has not reacted with Li was unevenly distributed on the electrode; Li storage into the Si electrode proceeded locally in limited area. In ionic liquid electrolytes, on the other hand, the domain of a-Si was homogeneously distributed on the surface, which indicates that Li ion was uniformly stored into the entire Si electrode surface. There results were quantitatively confirmed at large area.