An Evidence-Based Research and Its Theorisation of Social Transformation through Art Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Art at large
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2016-2022)
Tottori University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Motohiro  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60625234)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアートプロジェクト / 協働 / 市民参加 / 地域社会 / 文化事業 / 公共政策 / 文化政策 / 多文化共生 / 都市政策 / アート / 文化運動 / ライフスタイル / 市民知 / 創造都市 / 社会運動 / 参加 / 社会学 / 芸術諸学 / 美学 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 2000s, there has been a trend in Japan towards the flourishing of art projects (regional art). Art projects are art practices and cultural projects that are closely related to civil society and are developed in various social spaces in cities and local communities, such as old houses, abandoned schools and factories, as well as in cultural facilities such as art galleries and museums. Therefore, art projects are often developed together with approaches to social issues such as the formation of relationships between people and the revitalisation of cities and regions. This research aims to examine the contemporary significance of art in civil society and the challenges it faces, using art projects as examples, and has published the results of its empirical research and theorising in academic journals, conference presentations and books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでに学会発表10件、論文1件、図書4件に研究成果をまとめ、シンポジウム1件も実施し、国内外において学術成果を発表してきた。これらの調査対象は、地域社会の中で展開するアートプロジェクトから、都市型のアートフェスティバルに至るまで、また現代アートを主眼とするものから、演劇を中心的に扱うプロジェクトなどまで多岐に渡る。しかし、いずれも単にアートの内在的価値を見るだけではなく、聞き取り調査や参与観察の方法論を用いながら、少子高齢化や人口減少、多文化社会化の進展などの社会課題に対するアートのアプローチの特徴と意義、その課題について論じ、新たな学術的示唆を明らかにしてきた。