Elucidation Sources of PM 2.5 by quantitative real time analysis of sulfur isotope ratios and trace elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshinari  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40469987)
Research Collaborator Nishiguchi Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPM2.5 / リアルタイム分析 / 重金属 / 越境大気汚染 / ICP-MS / 金属 / 硫黄 / 同位体比 / リアルタイム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combining data of the metal concentration in PM2.5 obtained at intervals of 10 minutes by the gas exchanger and ICP - MS / MS with the backward trajectry, and conducting concentration weighted trajectry analysis, interesting information could be extracted. On March 19, 2016 measurements, Mn and Fe concentrations in PM 2.5 of Matsue City, Shimane Prefecture, on this day were obviously strongly influenced by northern China and Mongolia. On the other hand, Sb and Pb were strongly influenced by over Japan, especially from the Kansai region. In order to solve the problem of transboundary pollution, it is very important to quantify the contribution rate of each emission source, and the method used in this research is useful for separating origins.