The developmental research on newly developed bioactive/bioresorbable porous HA-poly-DL-lactide composite scaffolds and human iPS cells in maxillofacial bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Takahiro  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (60633360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎骨再生 / 生体材料 / 骨髄幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / 足場材料 / 顎骨再建 / 骨伝導能 / 骨芽細胞 / 口腔顎顔面外科 / 骨再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 3次元多孔質生体吸収性足場 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 骨形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bimaxillary boney and soft-tissue defects following oral-maxillofacial tumor or trauma could cause loss of esthetics and function. Although the reconstructive surgery using autologous tissue transfer should be applied, the surgical invasiveness is so severe. With this scientific grant, I tried to develop the innovative maxillofacial boney regenerative technique using feasible 3D-uHA/PDLLA bioactive scaffold and iPS cells. I first tried to induce human iPS cells into boney regenerative/osteogenic cells selectively, however, the technique couldn't be well established. Then, I applied human bone marrow derived-mesenchymal stem cells (hMSC) for 3D-uHA/PDLLA scaffold. First, the boney regenerative/osteogenic hMSC were isolated using FACS for grafting. These osteognic cells were transfered into 3D-uHA/PDLLA scaffold, and were grafted into the mandibular critical defects in animal models. The results obtained were feasible accelerating and inducing optimal boney regeneration.