Development of the recognizable algorithm the elderly people who have a risk for fall based on urinary continence assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Mayumi  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (80551746)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords夜間 / 残尿量 / 離床 / 転倒リスク / 高齢者 / 入院高齢者 / 排尿 / 排尿パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the urination pattern which is many times to get off the bed at night by analyzing the behavior of the elderly leaving bed at night and the change in urine volume in the bladder. For the measurement, two devices, ultrasonic image equipment for bladder and system for detecting and recording subject’s behaviors of leaving bed, were used. The subject were elderly people who were not bedbound, and were recorded leaving bed behavior and measured urine volume in the data bladder at night. As a result, it was found that elderly people with a large amount of residual urine had more the number of leaving bed behavior. In addition, the intervals between leaving bed behaviors were irregular, and the time to the next leaving behavior was sometimes very short. From these facts, it was suggested that elderly people with a large amount of residual urine had a high risk of falls.