Changes in the propagating excitation wave pattern on the rat somatosensory cortex after the peripheral nerve denervation and reinnervation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Minako  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50710109)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラット / 体性感覚野 / 光学的多領域膜電位測定 / 興奮波伝播 / 末梢神経障害 / 末梢神経麻痺 / 末梢神経切断 / 末梢神経損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, although some studies have investigated the acute changes in the neural activity of cerebrum cortex after peripheral nerve disorder, the mechanism underlying this change is poorly understood. In this study, I examined how the spatio-temporal pattern of neural activities changed after peripheral nerve denervation by crush or local anesthesia and reinnervation.
Using our multiple-site optical recording technique, it was shown that the propagating velocity in the specific direction from the initiation site was lower than pre-value after peripheral nerve crush or anesthesia. After nerve recover from anesthesia, this velocity was higher than the pre-value, which implied that the overactivation of nerves in somatosensory cortex was caused immediately after reinnervation. These results suggest that the changes in the propagating excitation wave pattern influence the future reorganization of somatosensory map and sensitization after nerve disorder.