Distribution of frictional heating temperature of fault surface estimated by carbonaceous material Raman geothermometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Mukoyoshi Hidki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (80744200)
Research Collaborator Hirono Tetsuro
Ikehara Minoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラマン分析 / 断層 / 摩擦発熱 / 付加体 / 炭質物 / 熱熟成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed microstructural observation and Raman spectroscopic analyses of carbonaceous materials (CM) in the fault rock of 2.5-5.5 km depth of an ancient megasplay fault (an outof sequence thrust in the Shimant accretionary complex) and 14 km depth of a thrust in the Emi group, Hota accretionary complex, exposed on Japan. We also conducted heating experiment of CM in host rock of these fault with anaerobic condition (range:100-1300℃, intervals: 100℃, rate of temperature increase: 20 K/min) in order to investigate the effects of fast heating rate like frictional heating during earthquake.
Raman spectrum of CM of both fault is similar to spectrum of 400-600℃ heating experiment of CM. This result shows that both fault had heating history of 400-600 ℃ by frictional heating. To evaluate the levels of friction, Raman spectrum of the short time maturated experimented CM is useful as calibration tool.