Development of cranial nerve disorder ameliorating drug using hypoxia-selective nano DDS preparation for cardiopulmonary arrest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ZAMAMI Yoshito  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (70550250)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心肺停止病態 / 心肺停止 / 脳神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate whether hypoxia-selective nano DDS preparation shows neuroprotective effect under hypoxic conditions, an in vitro system using mouse hippocampal HT22 neurons was established. Exposure of HT22 neurons in a low oxygen incubator under 1% oxygen conditions for 6 hours resulted in a cell survival rate of 43%. In addition, thiopental as an anticonvulsant and nicorandil as a therapeutic agent for angina pectorally inhibited nerve cell death in hypoxic conditions in a concentration-dependent manner. From these results, it is considered that Two drugs which found neuroprotective effect in this study is useful for preparing hypoxia selective nano DDS formulations. In the future, we will investigate the efficacy by administering nano DDS formulated drug to cardiopulmonary arrest model rats and aim for development of post-resuscitation encephalopathy drugs.