Can the cell surface marker detected by our new culture system be a therapeutic target for inflammatory bowel disease (IBD)?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Immunology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Masahiro  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80738427)
Research Collaborator Takaki Akinobu
Hiraoka Sakiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCD25 / CD4+T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / CD4 + T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether CD25, which was detected by our new culture system, could be a therapeutic target on inflammatory bowel disease. The lamina propria (LP) CD4+ T cells of colitis mice were cultured under standard mitogen stimulation and collected. The collected LPCD4+T cells were compared to the inflammatory cytokines productions by flow cytometric analysis. Additionally, we sorted CD25 positive and negative cells from LPCD4+ T cells of colitis mice and transferred each fractions separately into new immunodeficiency mice and compared the severity of colitis.
As the CD25 positive cells contain CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ regulatory T cells (Treg cells), we excluded the Treg cells fraction and compared the inflammatory cytokines production with the CD25 negative cells. The cytokines production was not different between the Treg negative CD25 positive cells and the CD25 negative cells fraction.We are now investigating the in vivo experiments.