Molybdenum-Catalyzed Carbon-Hydrogen Bond Functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Asako Sobi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (80737289)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Sae
HAYASHI Miyuki
ISHIHARA Seina
HIRATA Keiya
KOBASHI Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモリブデン / 炭素-水素結合切断 / 不活性結合活性化 / カルベン / インドール / ヒドロシリル化 / アレン / 脱酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molybdenum-catalyzed deoxygenative cyclizations of carbonyl compounds through C(sp3)-H and C(sp2)-H bond cleavage have been developed, where the carbonyl carbon functions as a carbene equivalent. The molybdenum-catalyzed hydrosilylation of allenes for synthesis of linear allylsilanes has also been developed. The origin of the unprecedented linear selectivity was revealed by DFT studies. Both the reactions showed reactivity and selectivity unique to molybdenum.