Novel Therapeutic Strategy using Direct Reprogramming Methods for Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Toru  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60644408)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 細胞移植 / iN細胞 / iPS細胞 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / iNS細胞 / 細胞移植療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the therapeutic effect of iNSC transplantation, and also monitored engrafted iNSCs after transplantation of undifferentiated murine iNSCs in ischemic striatum/cortex of the mouse brain.
We found that iNSC transplantation successfully improved the survival rate of stroke model mice with significant functional recovery from the stroke. The fate of engrafted iNSCs was that the majority of iNSCs had differentiated into astroglial cells but not into neural cells in both the sham-operated brain and the poststroke brain without forming a tumor up to 8 months after tMCAO.