Establishment of quantitative evaluation method of lymphatic transport function using in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Narushi  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80379776)
Research Collaborator Kimata Yoshihiro
Yamada Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリンパ輸送機能 / 定量評価 / リンパ浮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To quantify function of lymphatic transportation, several conditions were examined by measuring remaining IRDye PEG as a fluorescent reagent injected at mouse hind limb using in vivo imaging over time, but no significant results were obtained. It was suggested the possibility that quantitative evaluation of lymphatic transportation can be performed by administering Fluorescent Dextran as a fluorescent reagent to the rat hind limb and measuring the fluorescence intensity of the blood sample collected over time to evaluate the amount of Fluorescent Dextran flowing into the blood along with the lymphatic flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来リンパ系の輸送機能を定量評価する検査が無かったが、新たな定量評価法の確立につながる結果が得られた。