Development support of time management ability in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (00725997)
Research Collaborator Imura Tomoya
Takamura Masahiro
Tokuanga satoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords時間管理 / 時間評価 / 児童 / 小学生 / 夏休み / 宿題 / 長期休暇 / 学業成績
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is the development support for time management of children. This study investigated the time-management skills. The survey showed that the ratio of school children who had planned to complete their homework within the first half of the long break, but eventually failed to do so, was higher than the rest. Moreover, we developed the scale and assessed its internal consistency and criterion-related validity. Findings from a factor analysis revealed three elements of time management, “time estimation,” “time utilization,” and “taking each moment as it comes.” Finally, we found the relationship between time management and stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間管理の失敗はストレスに影響を与えることから,効果的・効率的な時間管理のスキルを学生の時期から獲得することは必須である。時間管理のスキルの発達を支援するためには,どのような時間管理をしているのか,また,どのような支援が必要なのかを把握しなければならない。したがって,本研究では,大人と子どもを対象として研究に取り組んだ。夏休み・冬休みの時間管理タイプを調べ,どのようなタイプの児童に対して支援が必要なのかを調べた。また,大人の時間管理スキルと他のスキル等の関係性を調べるツールとして時間管理尺度を開発した。