Visualization system of electrical current distribution using highly sensitive magnetic sensor and its application to the cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kenji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (40598405)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHTS-SQUID / 磁気センサ / 色素増感型太陽電池 / 磁場計測 / 電流分布 / 交流インピーダンス / 色素 / 触媒 / 二酸化チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the electrical current distribution inside a cell, magnetic measurement system which can detect a magnetic field distribution generated from an electrical current was developed. Using the developed system, the electrical current distribution of a dye sensitized solar cell was measured and the correlation between the electrical current distribution and the electrical characteristics of solar cells were investigated.
As a result, the electrical current distribution inside one solar cell was almost uniform in spite of the dye and catalysis material of solar cell. However, the electrical current distribution changed when the electrical property of solar cell showed a low performance.
Moreover, a new evaluation method of AC impedance using magnetic measurement was demonstrated which can analyze internal structure of solar cell. This result suggests the analysis of AC impedance at localized region which is difficult using a conventional AC impedance measurement system.