Augmentation of osteoclast formation and its function in patients with IFN-g signaling abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K21189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Miyuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 研究員 (80646274)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSTAT1 / IFNGR1 / MSMD / 原発性免疫不全症 / 破骨細胞 / iPS細胞 / 食細胞異常 / 骨リモデリング / IFN-γ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
STAT1 plays an important role in host immune response against viral and intracellular pathogens by mediating IFN-α/β and IFN-γ signaling. Heterozygous loss-of-function mutations in IFNGR1 and STAT1 can be molecular cause of Mendelian Susceptibility to Mycobacterial Diseases (MSMD) in human. These pathogenic mutations exert a dominant-negative effect on IFN-γ-STAT1 signaling, leading to host susceptibility to mycobacteria. Chronic and multifocal osteomyelitis is one of the representative symptoms in patients with MSMD. The histopathology of biopsied specimen shows noncaseating granuloma with abundant number of osteoclasts. Osteoclasts, bone-resorbing multinuclear cells, are derived from myeloid/monocyte lineage. IFN-γ is known to be a strong inhibitor of osteoclastogenesis through the IFN-γ-STAT1 signaling in mice. In this study, we examined the effect of IFN-γ on the formation and function of osteoclast derived from using the patients with AD IFNGR1 or STAT1 deficiency.