Project/Area Number |
15K21191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 軽フラグメント生成 / 重粒子 / 二重微分断面積 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In heavy ion radiotherapy, dose is given by not only heavy ions but also secondary particles produced by nuclear reaction between heavy ion and tissue nucleus. Monte Carlo simulation code is effective to evaluate the dose. The validation of calculation is required for the application. However, experimental values have not been reported. In this study, the detector system were developed to measure heavy ion incidence light fragment particle production double differential cross sections. The detector system consisted of scintillators arranged in a line. Particle identification and energy determination were performed with energy time of flight technique. We measured heavy ion incidence proton, deuteron, triton, 3He, alpha particle production double differential cross sections with the detector system.